Representative Honours

The following list details representative honours earned by Leigh players in rugby union prior to 1895.

  • 1887-88: West Lancashire- Ralph Lawson.
  • 1888-89: West Lancashire- Tom Coop, Jack Gregory, Jack Hurst, Ralph Lawson, Tom Smith, Doc Worthington.
  • 1889-1890: Lancashire- Tom Coop; The Rest of the West Lancashire League- Tom Coop, Jack Gregory, Bob MacMasters, Doc Worthington.
  • 1890-91: North of England- Tom Coop; Lancashire- Tom Coop; The Rest of the West Lancashire League- Ike Taylor, Peter Taylor.
  • 1891-92: England- Tom Coop; Rest of England- Tom Coop; Lancashire- Tom Coop.
  • 1892-93: Lancashire- Tom Coop, Bob MacMasters.
  • 1893-94: Lancashire- Tom Anderton, Tom Coop.

 

The following list details representative honours earned by Leigh players since the Northern Union was founded in 1895.

  • 1895-96: Lancashire- Tom Anderton, Tom Coop, Tom Smith, Peter Taylor.
  • 1896-97: Lancashire- Tom Coop; The Rest- George Boardman.
  • 1897-98: Lancashire- George Boardman, Peter Taylor; The Rest- Harry Dunbavin, Peter Taylor.
  • 1898-99: Lancashire- Peter Taylor; The Rest- Harry Dunbavin, Jimmy Molyneux, Jimmy Roberts (ex Tyldesley), Peter Taylor.
  • 1899-1900: Lancashire- Peter Taylor. 1900-01: The Rest- Bob MacMasters.
  • 1901-02: Lancashire- Jimmy Roberts.
  • 1902-03: Lancashire- George Boardman.
  • 1903-04: Lancashire- George Boardman; Cheshire- Jimmy Molyneux
  • 1904-05: Lancashire- Paddy O’Neill; Cheshire: Harry Dunbavin, Sam Johnson.
  • 1905-06: England- Dick Silcock; Lancashire- Paddy O’Neill, Dick Silcock.
  • 1906-07: Lancashire- Sam Johnson, Paddy O’Neill.
  • 1907-08: None.
  • 1908-09: Lancashire- Ellis Clarkson, Dick Gallop, Bob Neville, Paddy O’Neill, Billy Smith, Billy Winstanley.
  • 1909-10: The first Northern Union Tour of Australia and New Zealand (1910)- Billy Winstanley; Lancashire- Ellis Clarkson, Dick Gallop, Paddy O’Neill; Tour trials: Sam Johnson, Billy Winstanley.
  • 1910-11: England- Billy Winstanley; Lancashire- Mick Bolewski, Billy Winstanley; Tourists- Billy Winstanley.
  • 1911-12: Lancashire- Bert Ganley, Tom Johnson, Aaron Lee.
  • 1912-13: Lancashire- Tom Johnson, Aaron Lee.
  • 1913-14: Tour trial- Joe Cartwright.
  • 1914-15: None.
  • 1918-19: None.
  • 1919-20: Northern Union Tour of Australia and New Zealand (1920) – Joe Cartwright; Lancashire- Joe Cartwright, Walter Mooney; Tour trials: Joe Cartwright, Joe Darwell.
  • 1920-21: England- Joe Cartwright; Other Nationalities- Wyndham Emery.
  • 1921-22: Great Britain- Joe Cartwright; England- Joe Cartwright, Tommy Clarkson; Lancashire- Joe Cartwright, Tommy Clarkson; Lancashire League- Tommy Clarkson, Wyndham Emery, Jim Winstanley.
  • 1922-23: England- Joe Cartwright, Tommy Clarkson, Joe Darwell; Wales- Wyndham Emery; Lancashire: Joe Cartwright, Tommy Clarkson, Joe Darwell.
  • 1923-24: Great Britain Tour of Australia and New Zealand (1924)- Joe Darwell, Walter Mooney; England: Joe Cartwright, Joe Darwell; Lancashire- Joe Cartwright, Joe Darwell, Abe Johnson; Tour trials- Joe Cartwright, Joe Darwell, Abe Johnson.
  • 1924-25: Lancashire- Joe Darwell.
  • 1925-26: None.
  • 1926-27: Lancashire- Tommy Bithell, Billy Wood.
  • 1927-28: Lancashire- Billy Wood; Tour trials: Billy Wood, Albert Worrall.
  • 1928-29: Lancashire- Billy Wood.
  • 1929-30: Lancashire- Billy Wood, Albert Worrall; Northern Rugby League- Billy Wood.
  • 1930-31: Lancashire- Billy Wood.
  • 1931-32: Lancashire- Albert Worrall; Tour trials- Ted Richardson.
  • 1932-33: Lancashire- Billy Baxter.
  • 1933-34: England- Fred Harris, Albert Worrall; Lancashire- Dicky Prescott; Rugby League XIII- Fred Harris, Albert Worrall.
  • 1934-35: Lancashire- Fred Harris, Dicky Prescott; Northern Rugby League Tour of France- Ted Richardson.
  • 1935-36: Lancashire- Dicky Prescott; Northern Rugby League Tour of France- Dicky Prescott.
  • 1936-37: Northern Rugby League Tour of France- Fred Farrington.
  • 1937-38: None.
  • 1938-39: None.
  • 1939-40: None.
  • 1940-41: None.
  • 1946-47: Lancashire- Peter Riley.
  • 1947-48: Lancashire- Jimmy Rowe.
  • 1948-49: Great Britain- Jimmy Ledgard; England- Jimmy Ledgard; Wales- Jack Bowen, Norman Harris; Lancashire- Ben Coffey, Ted Kerwick, Peter Riley, Jimmy Rowe. Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard.
  • 1949-50: Great Britain tour of Australia and New Zealand (1950)- Jimmy Ledgard; England- Ted Kerwick, Jimmy Ledgard; Wales- Norman Harris; Lancashire- Ted Kerwick, Jimmy Rowe; Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard.
  • 1950-51: England- Joe Egan; Other Nationalities- Trevor Allan; Empire XIII: Bill Kindon; Australasia: Trevor Allan; Lancashire- Joe Egan, Bill Kindon; Tourists- Joe Egan.
  • 1951-52: Great Britain- Jimmy Ledgard; England- Jimmy Ledgard, Charlie Pawsey; Other Nationalities- Trevor Allan, Jeff Burke; Lancashire- Peter Foster, Ted Kerwick, Bill Kindon, Charlie Pawsey; Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard; Empire- Trevor Allan; Great Britain (non Test)- Charlie Pawsey.
  • 1952-53: Great Britain- Charlie Pawsey; England- Jimmy Ledgard, Charlie Pawsey; Other Nationalities- Trevor Allan; Lancashire- Peter Foster, Frank Kitchen, Charlie Pawsey; Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard; Cumberland- Dick Breare; Great Britain (non Test)- Charlie Pawsey.
  • 1953-54: Great Britain tour of Australia and New Zealand (1954)- Charlie Pawsey; Great Britain (non Test)- Charlie Pawsey; England- Jimmy Ledgard, Charlie Pawsey; Other Nationalities- Rex Mossop; Wales- Malcolm Davies; Lancashire- Peter Foster, Charlie Pawsey; Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard; Cumberland- Albert Moore; Tour trials: Charlie Pawsey.
  • 1954-55: Great Britain 1954 World Cup (France)- Frank Kitchen, Jimmy Ledgard; Wales- Malcolm Davies, Stan Owen; Lancashire- Peter Foster, Frank Kitchen; Cumberland- Albert Moore.
  • 1955-56: Great Britain- Peter Foster; England- Jimmy Ledgard; Lancashire- Peter Foster; Yorkshire- Jimmy Ledgard; Cumberland- Albert Moore; Great Britain (non Test)- Peter Foster.
  • 1956-57: Lancashire- Peter Foster, Bill Kindon. 1957-58: Great Britain tour of Australia and New Zealand (1958)- Mick Martyn; Great Britain- Stan Owen; Lancashire- Peter Foster, Bill Kindon; Rugby League XIII- Stan Owen; Tour trials- Mick Martyn, Stan Owen. 1958-59: Wales- Gordon Lewis; Lancashire- Bill Kindon, Mick Martyn; Cumberland- Derek Hurt.
  • 1959-60: Great Britain- Mick Martyn; Lancashire- Mick Martyn, Walt Tabern; Cumberland- Joe Hosking. 1960-61: Lancashire- Walt Tabern. 1961-62: Lancashire- Mick Martyn; Rugby League XIII- Ted Brophy, Danny Harris, Chris Landsberg, Bev Risman.
  • 1962-63: Great Britain- Bill Robinson; Wales- Gordon Lewis, Stan Owen; Lancashire- Ian Hodgkiss.
  • 1963-64: Great Britain- Bill Robinson; Lancashire- Bill Robinson; Cumberland- Derek Hurt.
  • 1964-65: Great Britain Under-24s: Mick Collins, Rod Tickle.
  • 1965-66: Great Britain: Gordon Lewis; Great Britain Under-24s- Colin Tyrer; Lancashire- Rod Tickle; Rugby League XIII- Gordon Lewis, Mick Martyn.
  • 1966-67: Great Britain Under-24s- Colin Tyrer; Lancashire- Colin Tyrer.
  • 1967-68: Great Britain 1968 World Cup (Australia and New Zealand)- Kevin Ashcroft.
  • 1968-69: Great Britain: Kevin Ashcroft; Wales: Gordon Lewis; Lancashire- Rod Tickle, Bob Welding.
  • 1969-70: Great Britain Tour of Australia and New Zealand (1970)- Dave Chisnall; England- Alex Murphy; Wales- Stuart Ferguson and Gordon Lewis; Lancashire- Kevin Ashcroft, Alex Murphy, Bob Welding.
  • 1970-71: Great Britain 1970 World Cup (England)- Kevin Ashcroft, Dave Chisnall; Lancashire- Kevin Ashcroft, Dave Chisnall, Dave Eckersley, Alex Murphy, Joe Walsh.
  • 1971-72: Great Britain- Joe Walsh; Lancashire- Jimmy Boylan, Dave Eckersley, Roy Lester, Joe Walsh.
  • 1972-73: None.
  • 1973-74: Lancashire- Jimmy Fiddler.
  • 1974-75: Lancashire: Jimmy Fiddler, Tommy Martyn jnr.
  • 1975-76: Wales- Clive Jones; Lancashire- John Davies.
  • 1976-77: Lancashire: Denis Boyd, Mick Hogan, Mick Stacey, Alf Wilkinson.
  • 1977-78: Great Britain Under-24s- Alf Wilkinson, John Woods; Wales- Clive Jones, John Mantle; Lancashire- Dave Macko, Alf Wilkinson, John Woods.
  • 1978-79: Great Britain tour of Australia and New Zealand (1979)- John Woods; England- John Woods; Great Britain Under-24s- John Woods.
  • 1979-80: England- Des Drummond, John Woods; Great Britain Under-24s- Des Drummond, Alan Rathbone, Malcolm Swann, John Woods; Lancashire- John Woods; Cumbria- Eddie Bowman.
  • 1980-81: Great Britain- Des Drummond, John Woods; Great Britain Under-24s- Des Drummond; England- Des Drummond, John Woods; Lancashire- Terry Bilsbury, Alan Fairhurst, Tommy Gittins, John Woods; Cumbria- Eddie Bowman.
  • 1981-82: Great Britain- Des Drummond, John Woods; Great Britain Under-24s- Des Drummond, Ian Potter; England- Des Drummond, John Woods; Lancashire- Steve Donlan, Des Drummond, Ian Potter, Ray Tabern, Alf Wilkinson, John Woods. 1982-83: Great Britain- Des Drummond, John Woods; Great Britain (non Test)- Des Drummond, Ian Potter, Ray Tabern.
  • 1983-84: Great Britain tour of Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea (1984): Des Drummond, Steve Donlan; Great Britain- Des Drummond.
  • 1984-85: Great Britain- Chris Johnson; England- Steve Donlan, Des Drummond.
  • 1985-86: Great Britain- Des Drummond; Great Britain Under-21s- Gary Hughes, John Westhead.
  • 1986-87: Great Britain Under-21s- Mike Ford; Lancashire- John Henderson, Derek Pyke.
  • 1987-88: Lancashire- Tony Cottrell, John Henderson, Neil McCulloch, Derek Pyke.
  • 1988-89: Great Britain Under-21s- Tim Street.
  • 1989-90: None.
  • 1990-91: None.
  • 1991-92: Great Britain Under-21s- Jason Donohue; Lancashire- Paul Topping.
  • 1992-93: Great Britain Under-21s- Jason Donohue; Wales- Mark Moran.
  • 1993-94: Great Britain Under-21s- Scott Martin.
  • 1994-95: None.
  • 1995-96: None.
  • 1996: None.
  • 1997: None.
  • 1998: Premiership Select- Anthony Murray, Paul Wingfield.
  • 1999: None.
  • 2000- World Cup (Great Britain, Ireland and France)- Ireland- Liam Bretherton; Wales- Dave Whittle.
  • 2001: Ireland- Dave Bradbury, Liam Bretherton; Wales- Chris Morley; England Under-21s tour of South Africa- Neil Turley; Lancashire- Neil Turley.
  • 2002: Wales- Gareth Price, Dave Whittle.
  • 2003: Scotland- John Duffy; National League One- John Duffy, Alan Hadcroft, Danny Halliwell, Sean Richardson, Neil Turley. National League Under-21s- David Alstead, Lee Sanderson.
  • 2004: Scotland- Dave McConnell; Cumbria- Oliver Wilkes.
  • 2005: Scotland- Oliver Wilkes.
  • 2006: Ireland- Scott Grix; Wales- Adam Hughes, Rob Roberts.
  • 2007: Ireland- Anthony Stewart; Scotland- Dave McConnell.
  • 2008:World Cup (Australia 2008)- Ireland- Lee Doran; Scotland- Dave McConnell; Other internationals, Wales- Ian Watson.
  • 2009: Scotland- Mick Nanyn; Wales- Ian Watson.
  • 2010: None.
  • 2011: Scotland- John Duffy.
  • 2012: Ireland- Stuart Littler, Gregg McNally,
  • 2013: World Cup (England, Wales, Ireland & France, 2013) Ireland- Bob Beswick, Simon Finnigan, Stuart Littler.
  • 2014: Ireland- Bob Beswick, Stuart Littler, Michael Platt; Scotland- Jonny Walker.
  • 2015: Ireland- Bob Beswick; Scotland- Jonny Walker.
  • 2016: Scotland- Liam Hood; Wales- Sam Hopkins.
  • 2017: World Cup (Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea) France- Antoni Maria, Eloi Pelissier; Wales- Sam Hopkins.